Skip to main content

GIZ’s official bodies

Open eyes and regular exchange of information and views: GIZ’s official bodies are important control bodies, advisors and generators of new impetus.

Shareholder, control bodies and advisory bodies

In addition to the Management Board, the Shareholder Meeting and the Supervisory Board are the official bodies that GIZ is required to have under German law. The Board of Trustees advises the company. It provides a platform for exchanging information and opinions and fosters relations between GIZ and the members of the Board and the institutions they represent: the German Federal Parliament, federal ministries, states and local authorities, civil society, the private sector, trade unions, development workers and academic/scientific institutions.

The Private Sector Advisory Board provides a platform for regular dialogue between the private sector and international cooperation organisations. This Board comprises representatives of companies and business associations. It meets at least twice a year to identify common fields of activity and possible avenues for cooperation. The goal is to create stronger links between the private sector and international cooperation organisations.

SUPERVISORY BOARD

SHAREHOLDER REPRESENTATIVES

Martin Jäger
Chair
State Secretary in the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development

Claudia Dörr-Voß
State Secretary in the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy

Anja Hajduk
Member of the German Federal Parliament

Michael Hinterdobler
Representative of the Bavarian State Chancellery

Carsten Körber
Member of the German Federal Parliament

Christine Lambrecht
Parliamentary State Secretary in the
German Federal Ministry of Finance
(until 26 June 2019)

Antje Leendertse
State Secretary in the German Federal Foreign Office
(since 1 April 2019)

Michael Leutert
Member of the German Federal Parliament

Walter J. Lindner
State Secretary in the German Federal Foreign Office
(until 31 March 2019)

Dr Peter Ramsauer
Member of the German Federal Parliament

Wolfgang Schmidt
State Secretary in the German Federal Ministry of Finance
(since 27 June 2019)

Sonja Steffen
Member of the German Federal Parliament

EMPLOYEES’ REPRESENTATIVES

Jan Wesseler
First Deputy Chair
GIZ, Eschborn

Dr Stephan Krall
Second Deputy Chair
GIZ, Eschborn
(until 31 July 2019)

Dr Wibke Thies
Second Deputy Chair
(since 1 August 2019)

Christiane Einfeldt
GIZ, Sri Lanka
(since 1 June 2019)

Armin Hofmann
GIZ, Myanmar

Birgit Ladwig
United Services Union
(ver.di), National Headquarters, Berlin

Dr Joachim Langbein
GIZ, Bonn
(since 1 April 2020)

Stefan Mager
GIZ, Bonn
(since 1 January 2020)

Dr Sabine Müller
GIZ, Eschborn

Jens Neumann
GIZ, Eschborn
(until 30 May 2019)

Mariella Regh
GIZ, Bonn
(until 31 December 2019)

Thomas Schenk
United Services Union
(ver.di), Frankfurt am Main

Paul Schlüter
GIZ, Bonn
(until 31 March 2020)

Tobias Schürmann
United Services Union
(ver.di), National Headquarters, Berlin

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Matern von Marschall
Chair
Member of the German Federal Parliament, CDU/CSU parliamentary group

Dr Susanne Dröge
First Deputy Chair
German Institute for International and Security Affairs

Dr Jürgen Ratzinger
Second Deputy Chair
Business Council of Hesse/Rhineland-Palatinate of the Carl Duisberg Society

Dr Elke Ahrens
Agentur Ahrens

Dr Bernd Bornhorst
VENRO (Association of German Development and Humanitarian Aid NGOs)

Andreas Botsch
German Trade Union Confederation (DGB)

Susanne Burger
German Federal Ministry of Education and Research

Jürgen Deile
Learning and Helping Overseas
(Arbeitskreis Lernen und Helfen in Übersee e.V.)

Stefan Delfs
Federal Foreign Office

Nicole Ewert
Lower Saxony State Chancellery

Stefan Farivar
Ministry of Economic Affairs, Science and Digitalisation of Saxony-Anhalt
(until 29 January 2020)

Dietmar Friedhoff
Member of the German Federal Parliament, AfD (Alternative for Germany) parliamentary group

Lina Furch
Association of German Cities
(since 18 April 2019)

Dr Kambiz Ghawami
World University Service

Norbert Gorißen
German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and
Nuclear Safety

Cuno Güttler
Rhineland Savings Banks and Giro Association (Rheinischer Sparkassen- und Giroverband)

Dr Georg Haber
Lower Bavaria/Upper Palatinate Chamber of Skilled Crafts and Trades

Jürgen Hein
State Chancellery of
North Rhine-Westphalia
(until 26 February 2019)

Dr Ariane Hildebrandt
German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development

Dr Simone Höckele-Häfner
State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg

Ulla Ihnen
Carl Duisberg Society

Mark Kamperhoff
German Federal Ministry for Family Affairs, Senior Citizens,
Women and Youth

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff
Member of the German Federal Parliament, FDP (Free Democratic Party) parliamentary group

Dr Philipp Nimmermann
Hessian Ministry of Economics, Energy, Transport and Housing
(since 18 April 2019)

Dr Ilja Nothnagel
Association of German Chambers of Commerce and Industry

Judith Ohene
Association of German Development Services

Dr Kai-Andreas Otto
German Federal Ministry of the Interior,
Building and Community

Raphaele Polak
Saxon State Ministry of Energy, Climate Protection, Environment and Agriculture

Zeno Reichenbecher
German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
(until 23 April 2019)

Colonel GS Dr Frank Richter
German Federal Ministry of Defence

Christian Rickerts
Senate Department for Economics,
Energy and Public Enterprises in Berlin

Claudia Roth
Member of the German Federal Parliament, Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Alliance 90/The Greens) parliamentary group

Dr Janina Salden
German Association of Towns and Municipalities

Mathias Samson
Hessian Ministry of Economics,
Energy, Transport and Housing
(until 21 January 2019)

Eva Schmierer
German Federal Ministry of Justice and Consumer Protection

Thimo V. Schmitt-Lord
Bayer Foundations
(until 19 March 2019)

Prof. Dr Imme Scholz
German Development Institute

Eva-Maria Schreiber
Member of the German Federal Parliament, Die Linke (The Left) parliamentary group

Ludger Siemes
State Chancellery of
North Rhine-Westphalia
(since 15 October 2019)

Heike Spielmans
VENRO (Association of German Development and
Humanitarian Aid NGOs)

Friedrich Wacker
German Federal Ministry of Food
and Agriculture

Margitta Wülker-Mirbach
German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
(since 15 October 2019)

Dagmar Ziegler
Member of the German Federal Parliament, SPD (Social Democratic Party) parliamentary group

PRIVATE SECTOR ADVISORY BOARD

Roland Göhde
Chair
Sysmex Partec GmbH

Matthias Wachter
Deputy Chair
Federation of German Industries

Heike Bergmann
Voith Hydro GmbH & Co. KG

Kevin Heidenreich
Association of German Chambers of
Commerce and Industry

Olaf Hoffmann
Dorsch Holding GmbH

Renate Hornung-Draus
Confederation of German
Employers’ Associations

Matthias Kühn
Carl Duisberg Society

Michael Pittelkow
SAP SE

Jörg Thiele
German Association of Consulting Engineers

Dr Peter Weiss
German Confederation of
Skilled Crafts

As at: 30 April 2020

The current composition of official bodies can be found here.